On Wednesday 15th June, the University held the Annual Sustainability Awards celebrating the amazing sustainability work that has taken place this year, and the people that have contributed to creating positive change on campus and further afield.

The evening began with a drinks reception and a performance by the staff choir, with a slideshow showcasing the work of this year’s Student Sustainability Architects.  Director of Sustainability, Dr Louise Ellis welcomed everybody and introduced the event.  The Vice-Chancellor, Sir Alan Langlands then presented the 2018 Sustainability Awards, which was followed by a delicious vegan three-course dinner.

After dinner, it was time for the Green Impact Awards, which were introduced by Director of Facilities Management, Dennis Hopper and presented by Sustainability Intern, Rory Hayes.  This year, a total of 21 Green Impact awards were presented.  After successfully running the scheme for eight years, this is our last year of the Green Impact programme and the event ended with extra awards being given to four new teams for the successful piloting of our new scheme, ‘Blueprint’ which is due to be officially launched in October 2018.

The 2018 Sustainability Award winners were as follows:

Embedding Sustainability through Collaboration:

Nominees for this award comprised of staff or students who have shared skills, ideas or resources across the campus to ensure sustainable practice and values are embedded into the University culture.  This could include working together, reusing, buying collaboratively and sharing best practices.

  • Winner: Leeds Finance Summit and the MeetinLeeds Conference Team
  • Runner-up: Tim Knighton, School of Healthcare

Building Knowledge and Capacity

This category involved those who have helped to educate staff or students on sustainability, who have incorporated the concept of a ‘living lab’ and have shared expertise across campus or the local area.  This could encompass skills linked to employability, local projects or an engaging and vibrant campus.

  • Winner: Dr Catherine Scott, Faculty of Environment
  • Runner-up: James McKay, Faculty of Engineering

Being a Positive Partner in Society

This award includes individuals or groups who have helped the University to become a positive partner in the community through either fundraising, volunteering, education or collaboration with local businesses.  This could promote an opening and welcoming campus, involving cultural activity or see individuals acting as responsible members of the city.

Two categories were awarded in this area, one for individual projects and one for group projects.

  • Individual winner: Katy Gregg, Student Education Service
  • Individual runner-up: Emily Rampling, Faculty of Engineering
  • Group winner: Leeds University Union Conservation Volunteers
  • Group runner-up: Leeds University Union Music Impact in the Community

Making the Most of Resources

Nominees include staff or students that have implemented policies, ideas or encouraged behaviour changes to ensure efficient and effective resource management.  Nominations could focus on reducing and reusing, sharing, travel, self-generated energy or performance targets.

  • Winner: Residential Services – Working with the British Heart Foundation
  • Runner-up: Faculty of Biological Sciences – Teaching labs and technical staff

The Sustainable Purchasing Award

This award celebrates those who have encouraged best practice and innovation in University purchasing.  Nominees may have been involved in the process of purchasing more sustainable equipment or products.  In previous years this category has included looking into supply chains and creating sustainability procurement targets.

  • Winner: Chris Askew, PCB, Facilities Directorate
  • Runner-up: Marie Parker, St. James’ University Hospital

The Student Sustainability Award

This year we have two awards which celebrate student commitments to sustainability both through curricular and research work and also through volunteering activities and non-curricular projects.

The Student Curricular Award includes any original work at the University of Leeds that has taken place over the last year.

  • Winner: Holly Benfield
  • Runner-up: Mariam Shaath

The Student Co-curricular Award highlights any stand-out student-led non-curricular work which has had a positive impact across the campus or Leeds community.

  • Winner: Kathryn Irish
  • Runner-up: Arshdeep Chawla

6. The Green Impact Awards:

Office Team Awards

Bronze Award Winners:

  • Marketing Team
  • Sport and Physical Activity
  • University Purchasing
  • Women’s and Children’s Health

Silver Award Winners:

  • Chemical and Process Engineering
  • Educational Engagement
  • The Library Green Impact Team
  • LIME Green Impact Team

Gold Award Winners:

  • The Facilities Directorate Building
  • School of Healthcare
  • Green Energy
  • The Language Centre

Platinum Award Winners:

  • Residential Services

Lab Teams Award

Labs Platinum Award:

  • Food science and Nutrition – Food Chemistry
  • Geography Laboratories

Labs Platinum Plus Award:

  • Food Science and Nutrition at Parkinson
  • School of Earth and Envionment MET Instrument Labs
  • Food Science and Nutrition Teaching Labs
  • Green Energy

Project Awards

Project Gold Award Winner:

  • Student Led Green Impact Team

Project Platinum Award Winner:

  • Residential Services for Sensory Garden

6. The Blueprint Award:

Also at the awards, Blueprint, the replacement to Green Impact was launched with four awards being given to our pilot teams.  These teams have worked with the Sustainability Service over the last 12 months to create their departmental Blueprint for Sustainability:

  • School of Healthcare
  • Food Sciences
  • Facilities Support Services
  • Cleaning Services

Special thanks should be given to the wonderful support of the catering team for the amazing locally sourced meal, Bright Beginnings Childcare Centre for their outstanding table decorations and all of the attendees for truly embracing and embedding sustainability into the heart of everything we do.

Full details of all the winners and nominees can be found in the event programme below.
More photos of the awards ceremony can be found here

The awards booklet for the evening can be downloaded here